Back to Top

SUPPORTERS

I am very grateful for the endorsements I have received from the following elected officials, organizations and individuals for the 2017 HISD School Board race.

Organizations:

Houston GLBT Political Caucus- http://www.thecaucus.org/

Houstonians for Great Public Schools 

Harris County AFL-CIO - http://www.aflcio.org/"

Houston Federation of Teachershttp://hft.tx.aft.org/


Elected Officials:

Hon. Rodney Ellis, Harris County Commissioner- Precinct 1

Hon. Sylvia Garcia, Texas State Senator - District 6

Hon. Gene Wu, Texas State Representative - District 137

Hon. Jessica Farrar, Texas State Representative - District 148

Hon. Ellen Cohen, City Council Member - District C

Hon. Mike Laster, City Council Member - District J

Hon. Ed Gonzalez, Harris County Sheriff

Hon. Adrian Garcia, former Harris County Sheriff

Hon. Paula Arnold, former HISD School Board President

Hon. Juliet Stipeche, Director of Education, City of Houston and former HISD School Board Trustee-District VIII

Hon. Gilberto Hinojosa, Texas Democratic Party Chair

Hon. Lane Lewis, Harris County Democratic Party Chair

Hon. Gordan Quan, former Houston City Council Member- At Large Position 2

Hon. Sue Lovell, former Houston City Council Memberr

Hon. Erica S. Lee,  Harris County Board of Education Trustee, Pos. 6, Pct. 1

Hon. Zeph Capo, HCC Trustee-District 1 and President of Houston Federation of Teachers

Hon. Carolyn Evans-Shabazz, HCC Trustee - District 4

Hon. Jim Henley, former Harris County Board of Education Trustee

Educational Leaders:

Dr. Richard Tapia, Professor, Rice University and Director of the Tapia Center for Equity and Excellence

Mr. Steve Amstutz, Director of Institute for Research and Reform in Education and former Lee High School Principal

Dr. Laurie Ballering, Senior Director of Program Design and Evaluation

Dr. Maria Benzon, Rice Office of STEM Engagement, former University of Houston Professor

Dr. Samuel Brower, Clinical Assistant Professor & Director of CUIN M.Ed. Program, University of Houston

Dr. Gayle Curtis, University of Houston, former principal

Dr. Patricia Holland,  Professor Emerita of Education -University of Houston

Dr. Fran Huckaby, Director of TCU Center for Public Education and HISD graduate

Dr. Ann McCoy, Director of Research, MHMRA

Dr. Linda McNeil, Professor of Education, Rice University

Dr. Steven Pei, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering- University of Houston Executive Director, Southwest Public Safety Technology Center

Dr. Billy Reagan, former HISD Superintendent- 12 years

Dr. Donna Reid, Author, Dilemmas in Educational Leadership ; Teacher, The Kinkaid School; Parent, Houston ISD

Dr. Augustina Reyes, Professor, University of Houston

Mr. Chuck Robinson, president- Congress of Houston Teachers

Dr. Jackie Sack

Dr. Christal Seahorn, Assistant Professor of Writing and Digital Rhetoric, University of Houston Clear Lake

Dr. Perri Segura, Associate Professor, University of Houston

Dr. Anita Wadhwa, Founder of Justice Collaborative of Houston

Dr. Cameron White, Professor & Coordinator - Social Education, Critical Humanities, International Education, University of Houston

Other Individuals:

Stephanie Ace

Larry Allen

Sari Altman Obermeyer & Kevin Obermeyer

Anne & German Amador

Rafael Ayala

Kris Banks

Debora Banner

Lindsey Bartlett

Joe Bartolotta

Jorge Batrez

Tom Behrman, Immediate Past President, R.E. Lee High School Alumni

Antoy Bell, Houston Lawyers' Association-Past President

Gerry Birnberg, Founding Partner Williams, Birnberg and Anderson

Maria Elena Bottazzi

Carla Brailey

Gram Brinson

Sahra Bukhavi

Diana Candida

Saul Cantu

Dakota Carter

Ivan Castillo

Sarah Castillo

Paul Castro

Debbie Chen, Immigration Attorney

Grace Cheng

Gregory Chernis

Eva Chu

Rachel Clarke

Kyle Cohart

Emily Cole, retired principal, HISD

John Corson

Sherri Cothrun, PCT 200 Chair

Christine Cullen

Mohammed Damani

Neelam Damani

Rozina Damani

Joe and Kadisha Davidson

Colin Dempsey

Claudia de Leon

Nair del Vecchio

Kelly Dent

Lisa Descant

Andrew Dewey

Lucie Dunwoody, Board of Directors-The Jung Center

Rachel Dvoretzky

Ann and Jim Eagleton

D'Andrea Edwards

Ebru Erdini

Gayle Fallon, former President of Houston Federation of Teachers

Frances "Sissy" Farenthold, PCT 233 Chair

Joe Fax

Diana Featherston

Abbey Fogelson

Cecil Fong

Ramiro Fonseca

William Galbraith, PCT 37 Chair

Paloma Garner and Michael Cannon

Peggy Sue (Margaret) Gay, vice president-Real Estate, Victory Packaging

Tom Gederberg

Aliza Geretz-PCT 139 Chair

Aman Gheewalla

Lance Gilliam

Beverly & Ed Gor,National President Chinese American Citizens Alliance

Andrea Greer

Amy Grimes

Rey Guerra

Susan Haines, SD17 Vacancy Chair

Debbie Hall

Dorcas Hand

Shelby Hansen

Irum Haq

Sydney Hayden

Lauren Zeleski Heath

Ricardo Hernandez

Julie Horie

Alia Vinson & Robert Icsezen, founder-Icsezen PLLC

Omer and Mahenou Ilahi

Rabia Ilahi

Janet Izaguirre

Greg Jeu

Carolina Jiménez-Marcos

Mark Johnson & Jenny Staff Johnson

Beverly Jurenko & Wayne Gardner

Lee Kaplan & Diana Hudson

Lida Keene

Wendy & Mavis Kelsey

Hany Khalil

Geoff Knight

Inna Kozinsky

Ruth Kravetz

Denise Kuntz

Sarah LaBell-Bentley

Alice Lee

C. C. Lee

Jason Lee, National Political Representative, AFSCME

Heidi Leventhal

Nancy J. Li

Victor Li

Dawn Lin

Jean Lin

Frank M. K. Liu, president of Lovett Homes and InTownHomes, Liu Family Foundation

Stephanie Logterman

Kerry Lynch

Suzanne Lyons, Library Director- Ft Bend ISD

Jimmy Ma

Jean May, arts philanthropist and Board of Directors and volunteer, Houston Ballet

Naomi Macias

Gary Nakamura

Louis Malfaro

Alexandra & James Marshall

Douglas Martin

Biliulfo Martinez

Carlos Martinez

Joaquin Martinez

Julian Martinez

Alice McCarthy

Mel McQueary, PCT 282 Chair

Amanda McDonald

Patricia McDonald

Kathy McDougal

Larry MacKinzie

Louisa B. Meacham

Stacey Medillin

Luis Medina

Carolyn Mighell

Karen Miller

Bonnie Milliet

Heather Milliet

Gabriela Mindiola

Linda & Louie Montoya

Frank and Cathy Montgomery

Sara Morgan, Founding President- Houston Center for Contemporary Craft

Diane Morrow

Ellie Morse

Muffie Moroney, ROADwomen - Executive Committee Member

Mary Morrison, PCT 435 Chair

Michael Morrow

Bruce Mosier, President of Silver Dems

Diane Mosier, President of River Oaks Democratic Women (ROADwomen)

Carmen Nuncio

Michael Obringer

Tom O'Connell

Hon. Jack Ogg, former State Senator (1972-1982) and State Representative (1966-1972), senior partner at the Ogg Law Firm, PLLC

Hoang Quan Vu, Chair-Board of Trustees, Asian American Bar Foundation, Former Chair, Houston Asian American Bar Assoc, Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP, former Harvard Club President

Frank Pacheco

Juanita Page-Gish

Ann Petrillo, former president and director, Association Of Texas Professional Educators Region 4

Ryan Penner

Kevin Pever

Cecilia Pham

Angela Pisecco

Lenora & John Pohlman

Mike Pomeroy

Art Pronin

Kelly Provine

Garrett Reed, 2002 Texas ESL Teacher of the Year

Beau Reescano

David Reynolds

Gwen Richard, Shareholder- Trial & Business Litigation, LeClairRyan

Monica Richart

Jackie Rodriguez

Steve Rosencranz, founder of the Woods Project

Donna Ross

Mary Ann Ross Ryerson

Janice Rubin

Lina Sabouni, AUTOARCH Architects, LLC

Vincent Sanders, Precinct 525 Chair

Elizabeth Santos

Jackie Santos

Shilpa Sarang

Lauren Schultz

Christal Seahorn

Brenda Serpas

Richard Shaw

Lauren Singer

Michael Skelly, Founder and President of Clean Line Energy

Jessica and Ron Smith

Vivian Smith

Lydia Sobhi

Lenora Sorola-Pohlman, Precinct 204 Chair, HCDP Treasurer, H.C. Tejano Democrats and TDW Harris

Alpa and Shrikesh Sridharan

Pretta VAndible Stallworth

Gregory Stoll

Ellen Stupak-Shaw

Alan Sung

Edith and Lu Sung

Saba N. Syed

Mustafa Tameez, Outreach Strategies

Julia Tamm

Wretha Thomas, HESP 6315 Blue Collars Union President

Ann Turney

Simon and Mollie Milliet Trubek

Needi Vasavada

Tonya Vetter

Jamie Volkmer

Jerome Wald

Fran Watson

Anne Whitlock

Shannon Wight

Suzannah Wong

Philip Woods

Paul Yin

Walter Zama




Political Ad Paid by Anne Sung Campaign
Paula Arnold, Treasurer
Powered by CampaignPartner.com - Political Websites